New Station
 
Free On Mobile Free On Mobile Available now for
iPhone, iPad & Android
“I'm in love with Jango” - USA Today
“Makes it fun to
discover new music” - Wall Street Journal
“Straight forward and
easy to navigate” - PCWorld
“Refreshingly simple
online radio” - CNET

From: Kenya

Genre:
R&B, Dance/Electronica, Pop

Real name: Yvonne Darcq


Artist name(s): Yvonne Darcq aka H.B Queen aka Dar C-Q


Where it began: When I was about the age of 2 years old… My mother and father both told me I started humming and singing in baby language ever since they could remember … I have been exposed to music ever since my conception…


Inspirations: My family, Aretha Franklin, Macy Gray, Chaka Khan, Tina Turner, Erykah Badu, Tracy Chapman, Bob Marley, Ray Charles, John legend, Alicia Keys, Mariah Carey, Ne-Yo, Nelly Furtardo, Makoma, Mercy Myra, Justin Timberlake, Backstreet boys, Yousou Ndour, Yvonne Chaka Chaka, Jills Vignaulp, Bob Dillen, Ottis Redding, Felix Le Clerc, Joe Cocker, Beatles, etc… (It goes on an on… Too many amazing people that have inspired and keep inspiring me)


Music Genre: Alternative RnB (Consists of a bit of every Genre)


Instrument: Piano, Flute Base Guitar… and soon many more…


Other talents: Clothing designer, Dancing, Modelling, etc…


Hobbies: Cooking, Sports, Travelling, etc…


Yvonne Darcq was born in Maridi/ Sudan in 1990. Yvonne is an RnB singer, her stage names are Yvonne Darcq aka H.B Queen aka Dar C-Q…



Yvonne Grew up Listening to many genres from Classical to Modern Contemporary to Jazz, Blues, Country, Rock, Some Heavy Metal, Soul, Reggae, Ragga, Reggaeton, Afro Fusion, African Instrumental Solos, Pop, Hip Hop, RnB, as well as watching a lot of musicals!



Miss Darcq did a lot of dancing from primary to high school, she did ballet, contemporary dance and rnb. Yvonne started singing in front of an audience in Kindergarten but little did she know even though it was her dream from the age of 2 that she would pursue it as a career (A life time dream being achieved!).


Yvonne sang through out kindergarten to high school in many shows, plays and concerts. One of her first challenges she performed a dance to a song and did an arccapella song in front of thousands of kids and teenagers at an October fest held on the outskirts of Nairobi. Its was frightening at the same time challenging and don’t forget a beautiful memorable moment and in the end she won an award along side others who did different challenges and age groups.



In the holidays from the age of 10 till 15, Yvonne her sister and cousins would bring together the family to watch a play, dancing, singing and modelling done by them they would prepare themselves days before, rehearse and on the day decorate the venue and have a party after the show… (Lots of fun Memories)


Yvonne started taking Art, modelling and music seriously in Breaburn School… she had some vocal training and piano lessons. She then moved to Greensteads School in Nakuru were she did her first ever track with a friend of her’s who is also a singer Vanessa Kaime (Beautiful voice) and did the rap part. The two young ladies wrote the song together. The song is called Anytime, produced and recorded by Mr Mwashimba. The band from the school which Yvonne was part of with her fellow students had a musical trip to the U.K. It was an inspirational and emotional trip for them all, they performed in different parts of the U.K, mainly in schools, churches and theatres. This was truly and is still truly one of Yvonne’s most memorable moments… Working with her school mates was a challenging, very tiring and most amazing experience ever!


Yvonne then met Sidney Armstrong (CEO of Head Bangaz International), Sarboah Bowier (Producer)... And there they started recording and working on Yvonne’s music. Since then Yvonne has worked with many producers and artists and has done several projects and is currently working on an Album. At the moment she is signed and recording at Head Bangaz International.